CROSS COUNTRY

SATURDAY, AUG. 21

Carroll, Miller, King (girls), Ray, Veterans Memorial, West Oso at Gregory-Portland Invitational, Portland

King (boys) at Cibolo Steele meet

Moody, Sinton, Port Aransas at IWA Invitational Relay, Our Lady of Corpus Christi Retreat Center, Corpus Christi

Beeville, George West at Kenedy Meet

Skidmore-Tynan at Yoakum Bulldog Invitational

Moody Relay Meet

West Guth Park

GIRLS

1. Sinton (Zerah Martinez, Izabella Ohler) 19.23; 2. Flour Bluff (Madison Sutterfield, Navaeh Gray) 19.25; 3. Gregory-Portland (Zoey Flores, Sami Gregory) 20.28; 4. Skidmore-Tynan (Yaneli Aguilar, Emilee Sturgeon) 20.31; 5. Gregory-Portland (Rebecca Tietze, Anika Cluff) 20.39; 6. Veterans Memorial (Valeria Muniz) 20.52; 7. Calallen (Heather Peterson) 21.08; 8. Sinton (Isabella Fuentes, Swayd Dokens) 21.32; 9. Skidmore-Tynan (Maggy Moreman, Adrianna Moroa) 21.58; 10. King (Miranda Pinon, Larissa Lara) 22.01

BOYS

1. Veterans Memorial (Matthew Flores, Anthony Montelongo) 16.04; 2. Bishop (Carlos Lena, Reid Garcia) 16.36; 3. Veterans Memorial (Michael Rodriguez, Noah Montelongo) 16.38; 4. Gregory-Portland (Caleb Murillo, Preston Moore) 16.39; 5. Sinton (Justin Ramirez, Isaiah Cervantes) 16.54; 6. Calallen (Diego Fuentes, Imde Halms) 17.25; 7. Flour Bluff 17.32; 8. Bishop 17.34; 9. Ray (Peter Gonzales, Max Yoskowitz) 17.45; 10. Gregory-Portland (James Cahill, Jaden McClary) 17.48

Orange Grove's Rory Salinas prepares to serve the ball against Flour Bluff, Tuesday, Aug. 10, 2021.

VOLLEYBALL

MONDAY, AUG. 16

NON-DISTRICT

SKIDMORE-TYNAN DEF. WEST OSO, 

25-16, 25-19, 25-20

KILLS — S-T, Brandi Cash 1, Mari Gonzales 9, Neddia Gonzales 2, Celeste Huerta 1, Kacy Rivers 2, Kaitlyn Salinas 1, Jenna Vasquez 6. ASSISTS — S-T, Mailey Hardin 18, C. Huerta 1. ACES — S-T, N. Gonzales 5, Samantha Gutierrez 1, Mailey Hardin 1, K. Salinas 2, Jenna Vasquez 2. DIGS — S-T, B. Cash 1, Mari Gonzales 6, N. Gonzales 1, S. Gutierrez 16, M. Hardin 6, C. Huerta 6, K. Rivers 1, K. Salinas 12, J. Vasquez 7. BLOCKS — S-T, B. Cash 5, M. Hardin 2, K. Salinas 1, J. Vasquez 1.

TUESDAY, AUG. 17

NON-DISTRICT

Woodsboro at Agua Dulce, 5

Calallen at Gregory-Portland, 6

Carroll at Laredo Alexander, 6

Ray at Miller, 6

Refugio at Ingleside, 6

Rockport-Fulton at Tuloso-Midway, 6

Banquete at Mathis, 6

Bishop at Flour Bluff, 6

Veterans Memorial at Laredo LBJ, 6:30

San Diego at Alice, 6:30

Beeville at Aransas Pass, 7

London at Sinton, 7

Three Rivers at West Oso, TBA

THURSDAY-SATURDAY, AUG. 19-21

Alice, Calallen, Carroll, Flour Bluff, Ingleside, King, Mathis, Skidmore-Tynan, Veterans Memorial at Sinton Varsity Tournament

Gregory-Portland at Fraulein Volleyfest

West Oso at Bloomington Tournament

Miller, Moody at San Antonio Tournament

Ray at Floresville Tournament

Refugio, San Diego, Taft, Woodsboro at Banquete Varsity Tournament

London at Bastrop Tournament

FRIDAY, AUG. 20

NON-DISTRICT

Annapolis Christian Academy at West Oso, 5

Bishop at Calallen, 5

Flour Bluff at Tuloso-Midway, 5

Robstown at Carroll, 6

Banquete at Robstown, TBA

High School Volleyball:2021 CCISD Spikefest High School Volleyball Tournament Schedule and Scores

Source

- Advertisement -
Boatsetter
Previous articleSurfing the K-pop wave
Next articleSwimming Pool Construction Market Worth $7,392.6 Million by 2027, Growing at a CAGR of 3.8%