Brown City’s Alexis Wiltse sets the ball during a game earlier this season on October 18. Wiltse will compete in the SC4 volleyball All-Star game this week. Photos by Susan Morse

Brown City’s Alexis Wiltse sets the ball during a game earlier this season on October 18. Wiltse will compete in the SC4 volleyball All-Star game this week. Photos by Susan Morse

PORT HURON — Area high school graduating seniors will be competing in the St. Clair County Community College (SC4) Blue Water Area volleyball and basketball All-Star games this week.

Volleyball will take place at the SC4 Fieldhouse, Port Huron, on Wednesday, June 19, starting at 7 p.m. The basketball contests will be on Thursday, June 20 with girls tipping off at 6 p.m. and the boys’ contest starting at approximately 7:30 p.m.

Cost for the games is $5 per person.

For more information on the all-star events, contact the SC4 athletic department at (810) 989-5670.

Volleyball rosters

Gold Team: Marlette – Haley Ross, Hannah Bednaryczk; Sandusky – Gabby Gough; Marysville – Tyler Bieszczad; St. Clair – Julianna Cataldo, Eve Marion; North Branch – Mackenzie Delong; Coach – Michelle Achatz, St. Clair

White Team: Brown City – Kendal Muxlow, Lexi Crenshaw, Alexis Wiltse; Croswell-Lexington – Devyn Gordon, Gabby Childers; Coach – Ryan Wilson, Cros-Lex

Andrew Geiger of Brown City plays lock-down defense against an Ubly opponent during a game on February 19. Geiger will compete in the SC4 basketball All-Star game this week.

Andrew Geiger of Brown City plays lock-down defense against an Ubly opponent during a game on February 19. Geiger will compete in the SC4 basketball All-Star game this week.

Blue Team: Port Huron Northern – Sydney DeLong, Madison Adair, Sarah Wright, Aubree Johnson; Port Huron High – Peyton Grygorcewicz, Emma Hildebrandt; Armada – Harper Nebergall; Richmond – Jenna Schroeder; Coach – Michelle McCulloch, Port Huron Northern

Gray Team: Yale – Sarah Steen, Mallory Kean, Morganne Raply, Madison Desloover; Almont – Maria Bussone, Sarah Ford; Imlay City – Leah Dawson, Mallory Wetzel; Kimball New Life Christian – Emmaline Davey; Coach – Mandy DeHondt, Almont

Boys’ Basketball rosters

Blue Team: Peck – Zac Dudley; Marlette – Sean Quade, Alex Heussner; Brown City – Andrew Geiger; Croswell-Lexington – Tate Shaffer, Matt Kerrigan; North Branch – Riley Bugg, Gerrid Rutledge; Richmond – Drew Davis, Jackson Allen; Capac – Trevor Boers, Jordan Hellmuth; Coach – Brent Boers, Capac

Gold Team: Sandusky – Trenton Lee; Carsonville- Port Sanilac – Devyn Taylor; Yale – Stephan McClelland, Mark Donnellon; Marysville – Brian Butler; Port Huron Northern – Tre Kidd; Port Huron High – Ryan Gilbert; Almont – Rafael Farias, Austin Watt; Marine City – Calvin Barr; Memphis – Trevor Nim; New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Jaylon Smelser; Coach – Nate Manis, Port Huron Northern

Girls’ basketball rosters

Blue Team: Deckerville – Morgan Armstead; Imlay City – Kayla Lousma; Marysville – Olivia May; Armada – Caitlin Rawlins, Madelynne Sutton; Port Huron High – Jillian Carrier; Port Huron Northern – Sarah Wright, Madison Adair, Riley Shagena; Sydney Koppinger; Harbor Beach – Megan Pawlowski, Jessica Weber; Coach – Kevin Landschoot, Port Huron Northern

Gold Team: Brown City – Kendal Muxlow, Carleigh Randolph; Sandusky – Marissa Schiller, Gabby Gough; Croswell-Lexington – Devyn Gordon, Gabby Childers; St. Clair – Julianna Cataldo, Mia Janssen; Marine City – Kennedy Osterland, Erin Davis; North Branch – Reese Ruhlman; New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Erin Badke; Coach – Jeff Austin, Marine City

Source

- Advertisement -
Boatsetter
Previous articleTwelve young trainees ready to set sail
Next articleMoicano vs. “The Korean Zombie”