In Football, offenses were in top shape for the three victors in the state. Pelham soundly defeated Baconton Charter 63-0, besting their previous high point total of 57 which came against Randolph-Clay last week. Also shutting out their opponent was South Atlanta, whose 55 points put them well ahead of Clarkston.

On the softball field, Alexander’s Braylee Mimbs racked up 8 strikeouts in a three-inning no hit game against Creekside to help the Cougars defeat the Creekside Seminoles 19-0. Calhoun’s Molly Walker came up big with a game-winning two-out single to drive in the winning run and help best Sonoraville 4-3. Creekview racked up a 15-0 victory over Osborne, making tonight’s game the sixth game the Grizzlies have scored in the double digits this season.

On the volleyball court, top-ranked Alpharetta solidified their position at the top of class AAAAAA, sweeping Roswell and No. 4 Lambert in class AAAAAAA. Pace Academy came into their match tonight as the 16th ranked team in Georgia, right behind their opponent North Cobb Christian who was ranked 15th. Though a tough matchup, the Knights were able to walk out with a 2-0 victory over the Eagles. Coming off two straight losses, defending champs Coosa bounced back to defeat Chattooga and region opponent Armuchee with scores of 2-0 and 2-1.

Thursday Final Scores

Football

Pelham 63, Baconton Charter 0

South Atlanta 55, Clarkston 0

Troup 47, Columbus 14

Softball

Alcovy 10, Grovetown 6

Alexander 19, Creekside 0

Allatoona 2, Harrison 1

Apalachee 6, Lanier 2

Arabia Mountain 10, Southwest DeKalb 2

Archer 14, South Gwinnett 1

Bainbridge 3, Harris County 1

Banks County 2, Oglethorpe County 1

Bowdon 4, Darlington 3

Bremen 14, Temple 2

Bryan County 11, St. Vincents 5

Calhoun 4, Sonoraville 3

Calvary Day 7, Jenkins County 0

Cambridge 15, Centennial 2

Cass 14, Paulding County 2

Chapel Hill 7, Cedartown 1

Chattahoochee 17, Northview 4

Chattooga 18, Coosa 0

Chattooga 20, Coosa 0

Cherokee 13, Walton 4

Cherokee 9, Walton 1

Coahulla Creek 3, Ringgold 2

Collins Hill 2, Peachtree Ridge 1

Creekview 15, Osborne 0

Crisp County 3, Cook 2

Dacula 8, Winder-Barrow 0

Dade County 11, Armuchee 3

Dalton 3, Sequoyah 0

Dunwoody 12, Johns Creek 0

East Hall 2, North Hall 1

East Paulding 11, Hiram 6

Eastside 12, Druid Hills 0

Echols County 20, Turner County 0

Effingham County 10, Brunswick 5

First Presbyterian 16, Wilkinson County 3

Flowery Branch 11, Marist 5

Franklin County 8, Monroe Area 2

Georgia Military 8, Glascock County 0

Gordon Lee 6, Christian Heritage 0

Haralson County 9, North Murray 0

Harlem 12, Screven County 0

Hawkinsville 10, Wilcox County 2

Heard County 13, Callaway 3

Hephzibah 17, Glenn Hills 1

Houston County 10, Veterans 0

Islands 10, Groves 2

Islands 18, Groves 0

Jackson County 7, Hart County 3

Jeff Davis 6, Metter 3

Jefferson 9, East Jackson 0

LaFayette 7, Northwest Whitfield 4

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 6, Murray County 0

Lambert 11, West Forsyth 10

Landmark Christian 16, Galloway School 4

Lanier County 8, Clinch County 2

Lee County 13, Valdosta 0

Locust Grove 11, Dutchtown 1

Lovejoy 17, Morrow 2

Madison County 6, Oconee County 5

Marion County 8, Crawford County 0

Mary Persons 8, Upson-Lee 6

McIntosh 16, Riverdale 0

McIntosh County Academy 9, Claxton 7

Mill Creek 9, Duluth 0

Mt. Paran Christian 12, Mt. Pisgah Christian 0

New Manchester 25, Tri-Cities 7

Newton 4, Shiloh 0

North Cobb Christian 12, King’s Ridge 11

North Gwinnett 11, Mountain View 0

Northgate 16, Mays 0

Northside-Columbus 12, Carver-Columbus 0

Ola 6, Eagles Landing 4

Pelham 15, Terrell County 0

Pepperell 15, Model 3

Perry 11, Spalding 5

Pierce County 17, Liberty County 1

Pike County 11, Peach County 0

Richmond Hill 13, Glynn Academy 5

Rockmart 16, Gordon Central 1

Rutland 17, Westside-Macon 0

Salem 20, Henry County 1

Schley County 15, Taylor County 4

Stephens County 12, St. Pius X 0

Tattnall Square 8, Academy For Classical Education 0

Telfair County 26, Irwin County 8

Therrell 18, South Atlanta 10

Thomasville 5, Early County 2

Treutlen 7, Johnson County 2

Trion 2, Mt. Zion, Carroll 1

Union County 11, Putnam County 2

Walker 15, Whitefield Academy 7

Washington 23, Douglass 15

Wesleyan 10, Eagles Landing Christian 2

Wheeler 18, North Atlanta 14

White County 5, Chestatee 1

Woodland-Cartersville 6, Rome 2

Woodward Academy 18, North Clayton 0

Worth County 15, Monroe 0

Volleyball

Aiken, SC 2, Lakeside-Evans 1

Alpharetta 2, Lambert 0

Alpharetta 2, Roswell 0

Appling Christian 3, Trinity Christian 2

Archer 2, Discovery 0

Archer 2, Newton 0

Archer 2, Shiloh 0

Armuchee 2, Chattooga 0

Athens Academy 2, East Jackson 0

Athens Academy 2, Jefferson 0

Buford 2, Chattahoochee 1

Calhoun 2, Pepperell 0

Calhoun 2, Ringgold 0

Carrollton 2, Harris County 1

Clarkston 2, Greenforest 0

Clarkston 2, Jackson 1

Coosa 2, Armuchee 1

Coosa 2, Chattooga 0

Dade County 2, South Pittsburg 0

East Coweta 2, Whitewater 1

East Hall 2, Madison County 0

East Hall 2, Monroe Area 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 2, Landmark Christian 0

Grovetown 2, Midland Valley 0

Harris County 2, Haralson County 0

Hebron Christian 2, Pinecrest Academy 0

Hebron Christian 2, Wesleyan 0

Jefferson 2, East Jackson 0

Kell 2, Gilmer 0

Kell 2, Sprayberry 0

Lambert 2, Roswell 0

Loganville 2, Eastside 0

Lumpkin County 2, Pickens 0

Mill Creek 2, Central Gwinnett 0

Mill Creek 2, Dacula 0

Mill Creek 2, Peachtree Ridge 1

Morrow 2, Riverdale 1

Mt. de Sales 3, Perry 0

Mt. Paran Christian 3, Hillgrove 0

Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 2, Greater Atlanta Christian 1

Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 2, Landmark Christian 1

Norcross 2, Grayson 0

Norcross 2, North Cobb 0

North Cobb 2, Grayson 0

North Cobb Christian 2, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Ola 2, Hampton 0

Ola 2, Woodland-Stockbridge 0

Pace Academy 2, North Cobb Christian 0

Pepperell 2, Ringgold 1

Pope 2, Decatur 0

Pope 2, Woodstock 0

Ridgeland 2, Dade County 0

Ridgeland 2, South Pittsburg 0

Riverwood 3, Cambridge 0

Shaw 2, LaGrange 0

Southeast Whitfield 2, Darlington 0

St. Pius X 2, Buford 0

St. Pius X 2, Chattahoochee 0

Walker 3, Lovett 0

Windsor Forest 2, Groves 0

Woodland-Stockbridge 2, Hampton 0

 





Source

- Advertisement -
Boatsetter
Previous articleTriumphant summer months for local rowing crews
Next articleAndy Murray exits US Open with salty parting jab